Dogs in general have a nose approximately a hundred thousand to a million times more sensitive than we Humans have. An average Dog's sniffer containins 220 million smell-sensitive cells over an area about the size of a handkerchief, compared to a human's nose of 5 million over an area the size of a postage stamp. Not only do dogs use their sense of smell to find food, they can differentiate animal scents as well as female counterparts in heat. Our domestic “buddies” are also able to distinguish two types of scents, airborne and ground.
While man can’t quite hold a candle to his best friend, a human’s sense of smell is nothing short of miraculous. Newborns can identify their mother’s smell within minutes of birth. Mothers have been able to pick out their babies through olfactory memory.
Long term memory easily stores odor information and has strong connections to emotional memory. The limbic system involving emotion and hippocampus area of the brain where place memory occurs have close anatomical ties to the olfactory system. Because of this connection sensuality is stimulated in men by detecting pheromones released by women. Is it any wonder that so many women love to smell roses? Rose oil emits one of the highest frequencies and among its’ well known characteristics is the ability to heal emotions of the heart.
Clary Sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves of Salivia sclarea of the Labiatae family. We have all heard the cliché “A Rose by any other name, is still a Rose”.
Clary Sage is also known as Clary, Clary Wort, Muscatel Sage, Clear Eye, See Bright, and Eye Bright. It should not, however, be confused with the common herb Euphrasia, also called eyebright.
Native to southern Europe and a stout biennial herb, Clary Sage grows up to 3 feet tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is cultivated for oil production in many countries. Different strains that range from white, pink, purple, and blue flowers can also be found in Bulgaria, Russia, Jamaica, China and Indonesia. In Jamaica, it was used amongst the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes (Never to be used directly in the eyes).
Lavender is a pretty plant, often grown for its fragrant flowers which are dried for pot-pourris and scented sachets. The flowers are mauve/blue and grow on spikes, 4 - 6 cms long. The leaves are grey/green, long and narrow. It is also used to treat ailments such as insomnia, anxiety and depression because it induces calming, sedative effects.
A favorite among ancient herbalists, Lavender's properties as a disinfectant and antiseptic were founded. Its healing qualities grew through the centuries, even gaining the reputation of warding off the plague. Lavender's popularity with English royalty gave it a berth in the ranks of a cosmetic herb, and it was with Queen Victoria that Lavender was recognized as a tonic for nerves.
With its history of healing properties, glorious colors and enchanting perfume, lavender has remained the most versatile of all herbs. Lavender has stepped out of its attachment to old fashion and has found a modern status in aromatherapy.
The name of Lavender is a derivative of the Latin word 'lavare', meaning 'to wash', and was a bathing ritual herb in Roman times. With scientific research verifying its ancient uses, lavender is an essential component of any household first aid box. The essential oil is used on insect bites, burns, and blemishes.
Internal Possibilities: Research is proving that Lavender is beneficial with regard to support for hyperglycemia, hypertension, indigestion, arteriosclerosis, digestive complaints, kidney stones, fragile capillaries, anemia, and heartburn. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Contraindications and Safety: Some say due to an emmenagogue action, Lavender should be avoided in the first trimester of pregnancy. It should not to be used with preparations containing iron and/or iodine.